støyutslag

English translation: electromagnetic noise

10:59 Feb 7, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Norwegian term or phrase: støyutslag
Stålet i pallene kan gi støyutslag som kan føre til at RFID standard RFID brikker kan bli vanskelige å avlese.
Carole Hognestad
English translation:electromagnetic noise
Explanation:
Det blir ikke ordrett, men jeg tror det passer bedre inn i sammenhengen. "Støyutslag" gir bare 6 treff på Google.
Selected response from:

Soulkeeper
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1noise emission
Per Bergvall
2 +1electromagnetic noise
Soulkeeper
1noise fluctuation
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
noise fluctuation


Explanation:
just a guess.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noise emission


Explanation:
Not a lot more confident than Diarmuid here, except that fluctuation it ain't.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electromagnetic noise


Explanation:
Det blir ikke ordrett, men jeg tror det passer bedre inn i sammenhengen. "Støyutslag" gir bare 6 treff på Google.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...can cause electromagnetic noise, which can lead to difficulties in reading standard RFID chips.
Soulkeeper
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington: Check point 1 here: http://www.guardbook.com/Support/FAQs.htm
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search