på første hånd

English translation: first-sale fish

14:18 Jan 6, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries
Norwegian term or phrase: på første hånd
The boat comes to the dock. The fish gets sold "på første hånd". The Norwegians typically translate this as "first-hand" sales. The OECD goes along with this. But Charlie feels slightly queasy about it. Can you settle his stomach with an alternative and/or some authority for "first-hand"?
Charles Ek
United States
English translation:first-sale fish
Explanation:
"First sale fish is fish landed from a fishing vessel which is being sold for the first time."

"Requirements for sellers of first sale fish by direct sale " (see link)

Hope this settles your stomach, Charles :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-01-06 15:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way - I would hyphenate: first-sale fish, as is done here https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/buyers-and-seller...
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first-sale fish
brigidm
5[sold] first hand, or first-hand sale(s)
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[sold] first hand, or first-hand sale(s)


Explanation:
Yes, it appears to be correct, at least in UK English.
Example on Google: https://www.gov.uk/.../Monthly_UK_Sea_Fisheries_Statistics_-...

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Helen. I can't get that link to work, However, this one uses "first-sale" – https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/buyers-and-sellers-of-first-sale-fish-and-submission-of-sales-notes


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-sale fish


Explanation:
"First sale fish is fish landed from a fishing vessel which is being sold for the first time."

"Requirements for sellers of first sale fish by direct sale " (see link)

Hope this settles your stomach, Charles :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-01-06 15:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way - I would hyphenate: first-sale fish, as is done here https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/buyers-and-seller...


    Reference: http://www.seafish.org/media/Publications/BuyersandSellers_J...
    Reference: http://councilportal.cumbria.gov.uk/Data/Cumbria%20Sea%20Fis...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk skal du ha, Brigid!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: Agree.Don't forget the salt and vinegar on your fish and chips!
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search