"neafor"

English translation: below

18:00 May 12, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
History / ancestry search
Norwegian term or phrase: "neafor"
Dottera Karen var f. 1886. Ho blei g. m. Olav Vestol, og blir nevnt neafor.
EileenF
English translation:below
Explanation:
It must be a hyperlocal version of "nedanfor". It doesn't appear in the official dictionary at the first link. There is an example in a poem at the second link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-05-12 18:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As someone who uses another work by A. O. Vinje in my own avatar elsewhere, I should have credited the poet here! As recompense, I'll quote that part here, which is as close to a personal motto as I have. :-)

"Å! kjære Bymann gakk ei stjur og stiv,
men kom her up og kjenn eit annat Liv!
kom hit, kom hit, og ver ei daud og lat!
kom kjenn, hot d'er, som heiter Svevn og Mat,
og Drykk og Tørste og det heile, som
er Liv og Helse i ein Hovedsum."
-- Aasmund O. Vinje, "Til Fjells!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-05-12 18:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link should be:
http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP= neafor&nyn... – looks like ProZ truncated it?
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1below
Charles Ek
4 +1below
Amy Bates


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
neafor > nedfor > nedenfor > below

If you Google "neafor," it brings up results showing the word being used in the same way as "nedfor."

(nedfor > nedenfor > below) can be found on ordnett.no.

Amy Bates
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: = nedafor
4 hrs

neutral  Per Bergvall: Agree - but nedfor means sad, depressed, and is a different word
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neafor/nedanfor
below


Explanation:
It must be a hyperlocal version of "nedanfor". It doesn't appear in the official dictionary at the first link. There is an example in a poem at the second link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-05-12 18:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As someone who uses another work by A. O. Vinje in my own avatar elsewhere, I should have credited the poet here! As recompense, I'll quote that part here, which is as close to a personal motto as I have. :-)

"Å! kjære Bymann gakk ei stjur og stiv,
men kom her up og kjenn eit annat Liv!
kom hit, kom hit, og ver ei daud og lat!
kom kjenn, hot d'er, som heiter Svevn og Mat,
og Drykk og Tørste og det heile, som
er Liv og Helse i ein Hovedsum."
-- Aasmund O. Vinje, "Til Fjells!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-05-12 18:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link should be:
http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP= neafor&nyn... – looks like ProZ truncated it?


    Reference: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?
    Reference: http://fjelldikt.blogspot.com/2011_03_01_archive.html
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: = nedafor
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search