electromechanical works contract, plant-and-design-build

Norwegian translation: Kontrakt for elektromekanisk arbeide, design og konstruksjon av annlegg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electromechanical works contract, plant-and-design-build
Norwegian translation:Kontrakt for elektromekanisk arbeide, design og konstruksjon av annlegg
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

07:01 Mar 7, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / procurement contracts
English term or phrase: electromechanical works contract, plant-and-design-build
public procurement contract category
elektromechaniskarbeidkontrakt?
Design-Bygg kontrakt?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Kontrakt for elektromekanisk arbeide, design og konstruksjon av annlegg
Explanation:
Sometimes it helps to re-arrange the words a bit. There is one example in the references, from a large Norwegian law firm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-03-07 16:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOH! Anlegg is spelled with 1 N, not 2. Double consonants has been my bane for almost a decade now.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kontrakt for elektromekanisk fabrikk - anlegg og totalentreprise
Norskpro
4Kontrakt for elektromekanisk arbeide, design og konstruksjon av annlegg
Lene Johansen


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrakt for elektromekanisk arbeide, design og konstruksjon av annlegg


Explanation:
Sometimes it helps to re-arrange the words a bit. There is one example in the references, from a large Norwegian law firm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-03-07 16:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOH! Anlegg is spelled with 1 N, not 2. Double consonants has been my bane for almost a decade now.


    Reference: http://www.grette.no/no/Medarbeidere/Torgeir-Myrstad/Leveran...
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrakt for elektromekanisk fabrikk - anlegg og totalentreprise


Explanation:
Design-build is "totalentreprise".


    Reference: http://www.standard.no/en/Sok-og-kjop/produktkatalogen/Produ...
Norskpro
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search